Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Caranx heberi

Caranx heberiis commonly referred to as Blacktip Kingfish, Black-tip Trevally, Papuan Trevally, Blacktip Trevally. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dennis & Sally Polack, Südafrika

Foto: Sodwana Bay, KwaZulu-Natal, Süd-Afrika


Courtesy of the author Dennis & Sally Polack, Südafrika . Please visit www.fishwisepro.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12893 
AphiaID:
218403 
Scientific:
Caranx heberi 
German:
Herbers Makrele, Schwarzspitzen-Makrele 
English:
Blacktip Kingfish, Black-tip Trevally, Papuan Trevally, Blacktip Trevally 
Category:
Carangidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Caranx (Genus) > heberi (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1830 
Sea depth:
1 - 7,5 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 88 cm 
Weight:
12,5 kg 
Temperature:
23°C - 29°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-18 14:22:30 

Info

Caranx heberi occurs in coastal, clear and open waters.
Adult fishes of this species often form small aggregations above rocky reefs and are rarely seen in turbid or shore waters.

This prickly mackerel has a dark bronze to yellowish-green body with a silver-bronze to yellowish-greenish hue on the ventral side.
The upper end of the caudal fin usually stands out with a black syringe.

Sting mackerels are feared and fast hunters in the reef, they strike smaller reef fish in a flash and often prey on weaker or sick specimens.

Mackerels should remain in the sea to do their part of the health police.

Synonyms:
Caranx sem (Cuvier, 1833)
Caranx williamsi (Smith, 1968)
Carnax heberi (Bennett, 1830)
Scomber heberi (Bennett, 1830)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Fishwise Pro von Denis & Sally Polack (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.