Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Pagurus brevidactylus

Pagurus brevidactylusis commonly referred to as Shortfinger Hermit Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA

bhb 18 P4072854 Shortfinger Hermit Crab, Pagurus brevidactylus 2018


Courtesy of the author Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13369 
AphiaID:
366662 
Scientific:
Pagurus brevidactylus 
German:
Einsiedlerkrebs 
English:
Shortfinger Hermit Crab 
Category:
Paguri 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Paguridae (Family) > Pagurus (Genus) > brevidactylus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stimpson, ), 1859 
Sea depth:
0 - 130 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 2,5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27,7°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-19 16:17:33 

Info

Synonyms:
Eupagurus brevidactylus Stimpson, 1859
Pagurus brevidactilus Scelzo & Boschi, 1973
Pagurus miamensis Provenzano, 1959
Pagurus miamensis uncifer Forest & de Saint Laurent, 1968

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss