Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis polleni


Profile

lexID:
2408 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis polleni 
German:
Harlekin Zackenbarsch 
English:
Harlequin hind 
Category:
Cernie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > polleni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
Papua, Kiribati, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Comores, Line Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Réunion , Australia, Christmas Islands, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indopacifico, Isole Banggai, Madagascar, Maldive, Mauritius, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Sri Lanka, Sumatra 
Size:
bis zu 43cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Gamberetti interi, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-12-12 20:58:12 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1868)

Sporadic distribution. Occurs only at oceanic islands. Inhabits clear waters of steep drop-offs; rarely seen in less than 30 m. It has been taken in depths of 120 m and may occur deeper. Also found in caves and crevices. Often swims upside-down against.

Synonyms:
Aethaloperca polleni (Bleeker, 1868)
Cephalopholis virgatus Fourmanoir, 1955
Epinephelus polleni Bleeker, 1868
Gracila okinawae Katayama, 1974
Gracila polleni (Bleeker, 1868)
Gracilia polleni (Bleeker, 1868)
Plectropoma lineatum Bliss, 1883


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis polleni

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis polleni