Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis nigripinnis


Profile

lexID:
5088 
AphiaID:
313075 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis nigripinnis 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Blackfin Grouper 
Category:
Cernie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > nigripinnis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
India, Réunion , Myanmar, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mayotte, Tansania, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Comores, Mozambique, Africa occidentale, Atlantico orientale, Christmas Islands, Kenia, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Mauritius, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Rodrigues, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia 
Sea depth:
0 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 28cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Sponges, Amphipods, Avanotti, Piccoli pesci 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-03 10:24:17 

Husbandry

Cephalopholis nigripinnis (Valenciennes, 1828)

Common throughout its range, the species inhabits coral-rich areas. It feeds on small fishes and crustaceans

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis nigripinna (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopolis nigripinnis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus nigripinnis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus nigripinnis Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis nigripinnis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis nigripinnis

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis nigripinnis