Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis spiloparaea


Profile

lexID:
9480 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis spiloparaea 
German:
Erdbeer-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Strawberry hind, Strawberry grouper 
Category:
Cernie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > spiloparaea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, Brunei Darussalam, the Society Islands, Wake Atoll, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Mozambique, Papua, India, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Comores, Tansania, Vietnam, Kiribati, Moluccas, Raja Amat, Africa occidentale, Australia, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Giava, Guam, Indonesia, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole dell'Ammiragliato, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Kenia, Maldive, Malesia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaiti, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga 
Size:
22 cm - 30 cm 
Temperature:
25,6°C - 28,9°C 
Food:
Predatory, Aiptasie, Crostacei, Granchi, Mysis 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-20 14:22:07 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1828)

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis analis (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis aurantia (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis aurantius (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis spiloparae (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis spiloparaea (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus spiloparaeus Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis spiloparaea (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis spiloparaea

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis spiloparaea