Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cephalopholis aurantia


Profile

lexID:
5162 
AphiaID:
218177 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis aurantia 
German:
Gold-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Golden Hind 
Category:
Cernie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > aurantia (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
the Society Islands, Mozambique, Austral Islands, Tansania, Réunion , Mayotte, North Pacific (Ocean), Western Australia, Marquesas Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Wallis and Futuna, Eastern Indian Ocean, Djibouti, Tuvalu, India, Yemen, Niue, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Tuamoto, Madagascar, Maldive, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico centrale, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Thaiti, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
40 - 300 Meter 
Size:
30 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
13.1°C - 25,0°C 
Food:
Predatory, Cibo vivo, Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, invertebrati, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-21 13:12:25 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1828)

Synonyms:
Bodianus indelebilis Fowler, 1904
Cephalopholis analis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis aurantius (Valenciennes, 1828) (misspelling)
Cephalopholis indelibilis (Fowler, 1904) (misspelling)
Cephalopholis obtusauris Evermann & Seale, 1907
Cephalopholis obtusaurus Evermann & Seale, 1907 (misspelling)
Epinephelus analis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus aurantius (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus miltostigma Bleeker, 1873
Serranus analis Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus aurantius Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus rufus Hombron & Jacquinot, 1853

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis aurantia

Last comment in the discussion about Cephalopholis aurantia