Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Whitecorals.com

Hippocampus hippocampus

Hippocampus hippocampusis commonly referred to as Short snouted seahorse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Solo per acquariofili esperti. A aquarium size of at least 300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Gianni Neto, Italien

copyright Gianni Neto, Italien


Courtesy of the author Gianni Neto, Italien Copyright Gianni Neto

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3725 
AphiaID:
127380 
Scientific:
Hippocampus hippocampus 
German:
Kurzschnäuziges Seepferdchen 
English:
Short Snouted Seahorse 
Category:
Cavallucci marini 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > hippocampus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Sea depth:
1 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
15°C - 18°C 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-08 20:21:32 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Hippocampus hippocampus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Hippocampus hippocampus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Hippocampus hippocampus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)


Occurs mostly in shallow inshore waters among algae. May over-winter in deeper water. Feeds on small prey and organic debris.

Synonyms:
Gasterosteus equus Cabrera, Pérez & Haenseler, 1817
Hipocampus antiquorum Leach, 1814
Hipocampus antiquus Risso, 1827
Hippocampus brevirostris Schinz, 1822
Hippocampus europaeus Ginsburg, 1933
Hippocampus heptagonus Rafinesque, 1810
Hippocampus pentagonus Rafinesque, 1810
Hippocampus vulgaris Cloquet, 1821
Syngnathus hippocampus Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampinae (Subfamily) > Hippocampus (Genus) > Hippocampus hippocampus (Species)


External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Gianni Neto, Italien
1
copyright Christian Coudre, Frankeich
1
Hippocampus hippocampus - Kurzschnäuziges Seepferdchen
1
Hippocampus hippocampus - Kurzschnäuziges Seepferdchen
1
Hippocampus hippocampus - Kurzschnäuziges Seepferdchen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss