Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin

Hippocampus barbouri

Hippocampus barbouri; (C) by Ben Kimmich

Courtesy of the author Ben Kimmich, Schweiz Copyright Ben Kimmich Please visit www.kimmich.ch for more information.

Uploaded by Henning.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
479 
AphiaID:
275186 
Scientific:
Hippocampus barbouri 
German:
Barbour`s Seepferd 
English:
Zebra-snout Seahorse Or Barbours Seahorse 
Category:
Cavallucci marini 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > barbouri (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Richardson, 1908 
Occurrence:
Sulu Sea , Filippine, Indonesia, Malesia, Sulawesi, Tailandia 
Sea depth:
6 - 12 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Cyclop-Eeze, Artemia, Cibo vivo, Krill, Mysis, Specialista alimentare 
Tank:
~ 180 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-25 12:06:12 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Hippocampus barbouri are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Hippocampus barbouri, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Hippocampus barbouri, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Jordan & Richardson, 1908

Synonyms:
Hippocampus aimei Roule, 1916
Hippocampus arnei Roule, 1916

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampinae (Subfamily) > Hippocampus (Genus) > Hippocampus barbouri (Species)

Pictures


Male


Female

copyright Johny Jensen, Dänemark
1
1

Commonly

Hippocampus barbouri; (C) by  Ben Kimmich
1
Hippocampus barbouri; (C) by  Ben Kimmich
1
copyright Johny Jensen, Dänemark
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 27.10.13#4
Very nice seahorse and tank raised are alot hardier then wild caught .

Males seem to be prone to getting air in pouch .

i have kept wc and tank raised

keeping wildcaught barbs is only for advanced aquarists and hard to keep over a longer period
am 17.12.08#3
Also ich kann nicht bestätigen das sie sehr schwierig sind auf Grund seiner Größe bei der Geburt kann mann gleich von Anfang an frisch geschlüpfte Artemia Nauplien füttern und das ist ein riesen Vorteil gegenüber Reidi und Co. Habe selber Jahre lang gezüchtet hat prima geklappt!


Thomas Becker
am 20.02.06#2
Geschlechtsunterschied: männchen haben eine deutlich sichtbare bruttasche,der übergang bauch-schwanz ist sozusagen gerade

geschlechtswandel: nein
4 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss