Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Hippocampus camelopardalis

Hippocampus camelopardalisis commonly referred to as Giraffe seahorse. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright parascubasailor@gmail.com, Foto: Bilene, Mosambik, April 2012, 7cm




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9218 
AphiaID:
212233 
Scientific:
Hippocampus camelopardalis 
German:
Seepferdchen 
English:
Giraffe Seahorse 
Category:
Cavallucci marini 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > camelopardalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bianconi, 1854 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-25 14:28:54 

Info

Bianconi, 1854

Very special thanks for the first photo of the Giraffe seahorse to Daniel Carollo, parascubasailor@gmail.com!

The photo was taken at Bilene, Province Gaza, Mosambique, April 2012, and shows a 7cm big seahorse.
Hippocampus camelopardalis lifes in the Western Indian Ocean only at the coast of Tansania, South Africa and Mosambique in a depth to 45 meters.

Habitat: The Giraffe seahorse is found in seagrass and algal beds.
Hippocampus camelopardalis is caught for traditional medicines, curiosities, and aquaria in Tanzania

Synonyms:
Hippocampus cameleopardalis Bianconi, 1854
Hippocampus cameleopardalus Bianconi, 1854
Hippocampus subcoronatus Günther, 1866

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampinae (Subfamily) > Hippocampus (Genus) > Hippocampus camelopardalis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright parascubasailor@gmail.com, Foto: Bilene, Mosambik, April 2012, 7cm
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss