Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Hippocampus breviceps

Copyright Rudie H. Kuiter, Australien

Courtesy of the author Rudie Hermann Kuiter, Aquatic Photographics, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
5032 
AphiaID:
275189 
Scientific:
Hippocampus breviceps 
German:
Kurzkopf-Seepferdchen 
English:
Shorthead Seahorse, Knobby Seahorse, Short Snouted Seahorse, Short-head Seahorse, Short-headed Seahorse, Shortsnout Seahorse, Short-snouted Seahorse 
Category:
Cavallucci marini 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Hippocampus (Genus) > breviceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
Peters, 1869 
Occurrence:
Western Australia, Great Australian Bigh, Bass Strait, Tasmanien, New South Wales (Australia), Endemic species, South Australia, Australia 
Sea depth:
- 15 Meter 
Size:
12 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 20°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Artemia, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Mysis, Naupli di artemia, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-24 17:11:56 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Hippocampus breviceps are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Hippocampus breviceps, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Hippocampus breviceps, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Peters, 1869

Special thanks for the picture to Rudie H. Kuiter, Australia.

Distribution
Indo-Pacific: endemic to south west Australia.

Biology
Adults inhabit inshore waters. Occur in small to large aggregations in weed patches attached to rocks on sand, mostly in Sargassum weeds. Ovoviviparous.
The male carries the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail.

Synonym:
Hippocampus tuberculatus Castelnau, 1875

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright Rudie H. Kuiter, Australien
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss