Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pentapodus setosus


Profile

lexID:
5201 
AphiaID:
282210 
Scientific:
Pentapodus setosus 
German:
Schmetterlings-Scheinschnapper 
English:
Butterfly Whiptail 
Category:
Nemipteridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Pentapodus (Genus) > setosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Cambodia, Vietnam, Brunei Darussalam, Cina, Filippine, Indonesia, Malesia, Mar Cinese meridionale, Singapore, Tailandia, Timor Est 
Sea depth:
5 - 50 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, invertebrati, Mysis, Polpa di gambero 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-03-24 20:17:23 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1830)

Live over sandy and muddy bottoms, they feed on invertebrates.

Juvenils live in coral reefs, where they find shelter and food.

Synonyms:
Dentex filiformis Seale, 1910
Pentapus setosus Valenciennes, 1830

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pentapodus setosus

Last comment in the discussion about Pentapodus setosus