Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic

Pentapodus caninus

Pentapodus caninusis commonly referred to as Big-tailed Besugo , Canine-toothed Mid-water Bream , Redfin Mid-water Bream, Small-toothed Whiptail, Threadfin Whiptai. Difficulty in the aquarium: Solo per acquariofili esperti. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Paddy Ryan, Foto aus Raja Ampat




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7638 
AphiaID:
282205 
Scientific:
Pentapodus caninus 
German:
Fangzahn-Scheinschnapper 
English:
Big-tailed Besugo , Canine-toothed Mid-water Bream , Redfin Mid-water Bream, Small-toothed Whiptail, Threadfin Whiptai 
Category:
Nemipteridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Pentapodus (Genus) > caninus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Sea depth:
2 - 00 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 35 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-13 11:05:46 

Info

(Cuvier, 1830)

Synonyms:
Heterognathodon hellmuthii Bleeker, 1853
Heterognathodon macrurus Bleeker, 1849
Heterognathodon microdon Bleeker, 1853
Pentapodus macrurus (Bleeker, 1849)
Pentapodus microdon (Bleeker, 1853)
Pentapus formulosus Snyder, 1913
Scolopsides caninus Cuvier, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Pentapodus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright Paddy Ryan, Foto aus Raja Ampat
1

Juvenile

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus Indonesien
1
Copyright David C. Cook, Wonga Beach, Australia, Foto  von den Philipinnen
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss