Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pentapodus bifasciatus


Profile

lexID:
5586 
AphiaID:
282204 
Scientific:
Pentapodus bifasciatus 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
White-shouldered Whiptail 
Category:
Nemipteridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Pentapodus (Genus) > bifasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam, Filippine, Indonesia, Malesia, Pacifico centrale, Pacifico occidentale, Singapore 
Size:
10 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Frozen food (small sorts), Gamberi di barriera, invertebrati, Krill, Lumache, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, Tremoline, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-06-03 22:17:16 

Husbandry


Inhabits shallow coral reef areas. Feeds on small fishes, crustaceans (shrimps, caprellid amphipods) and polychaete Worms

Synonyms:
Heterognathodon bifasciatus Bleeker, 1848
Pentapodus lineoscapularis Fowler, 1943

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pentapodus bifasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pentapodus bifasciatus