Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacentrus brachialis


Profile

lexID:
7803 
AphiaID:
212977 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus brachialis 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Charcoal Damsel 
Category:
Pomacentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > brachialis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1830 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, Komodo (Komodo Island), Raja Amat, Maumere, Australia, Bali, Borneo, Bunaken, Cina, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Giava, Indonesia, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Malesia, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa americane, Sulawesi, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
6 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alghe, invertebrati, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-10 20:34:21 

Husbandry

Cuvier, 1830

Synonyms:
Pomacentrus melanopterus Bleeker, 1852
Pseudopomacentrus rainfordi Whitley, 1935

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > Pomacentrus brachialis (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Juvenile


Semiadult


Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus brachialis

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus brachialis