Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacentrus bankanensis


Profile

lexID:
95 
AphiaID:
212966 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus bankanensis 
German:
Gefleckte Demoiselle 
English:
Speckled Damselfish 
Category:
Pomacentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > bankanensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1854 
Occurrence:
Eastern Indian Ocean, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Western Australia, Lembeh Strait, Raja Amat, Vietnam, Komodo (Komodo Island), New South Wales, Papua, Australia, Bali, Barriera corallina, Christmas Islands, Corea, Fiji, Filippine, Flores, Giappone, Indonesia, Isole Banggai, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Mar delle Andamane, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Queensland, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Togian, Tonga, Tulamben, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 32 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Artemia, Cyclops, Krill, Larve di zanzara, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Uova di aragosta 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-10-20 11:15:09 

Husbandry

Bleeker, 1854

Lives in lagoons, close to the coast and on reefs. Lives in depth up to 40 feet.

Synonyms:
Pomacentrus delurus Jordan & Seale, 1905
Pomacentrus dorsalis Gill, 1859

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > Pomacentrus bankanensis (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus bankanensis

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus bankanensis