Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pomacentrus azuremaculatus

...

Copyright Ukkrit Satapoomin, Foto: Thailand, Andamanensee

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9230 
AphiaID:
277139 
Scientific:
Pomacentrus azuremaculatus 
German:
Riffbarsch 
English:
Bluespotted Damsel 
Category:
Pomacentridi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > azuremaculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Allen, 1991 
Occurrence:
India, Myanmar, Giava, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Mar delle Andamane, Oceano Indiano, Sumatra, Tailandia 
Size:
bis zu 12cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-01-28 15:47:15 

Husbandry

Allen, 1991

Very special thanks for the first photo of Pomacentrus azuremaculatus to Ukkrit Satapoomin.

This damsel is known only from Phuket and the Similan Islands in Thailand and the Seribu Islands in the Java Sea, Indonesia.

Synonym:
Pomacentrus azureomaculatus Allen, 1991

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrus (Genus) > Pomacentrus azuremaculatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus azuremaculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pomacentrus azuremaculatus