Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster rivulata


Profile

lexID:
10640 
AphiaID:
219937 
Scientific:
Canthigaster rivulata 
German:
Kugelfisch 
English:
Brown-lined Puffer, Rivulated Toby, Maze Toby, Doubleline Toby, Tail-barred Pufferfish 
Category:
Pesci palla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > rivulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1850 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, the Society Islands, the Kermadec Islands, Midway Islands, Lord Howe Island, Ogasawara Islands, Somalia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Mozambique, Réunion , Africa occidentale, Angola, Australia, Bali, Cina, Corea, Filippine, Giappone, Hawaii, Indonesia, Mar Cinese meridionale, Mauritius, Nuova Caledonia, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
0 - 350 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 18cm 
Temperature:
18,5°C - 26,5°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, invertebrati, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-10 23:40:01 

Husbandry

(Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)

Synonyms:
Canthigaster caudofasciata (Günther, 1870)
Canthigaster caudofasciatus (Günther, 1870)
Canthigaster notospilus Fowler, 1941
Cathigaster caudofasciata (Günther, 1870)
Eumycterias bitaeniatus Jenkins, 1901
Tetraodon rivulatus Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Tetrodon caudofasciatus Günther, 1870
Tropidichthys caudofasciatus (Günther, 1870)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster rivulata (Species)

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster rivulata

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster rivulata