Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Canthigaster natalensis

Canthigaster natalensisis commonly referred to as Natal toby. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: La Réunion, Westlicher Indischer Ozean


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
11501 
AphiaID:
275260 
Scientific:
Canthigaster natalensis 
German:
Natal-Spitzkopfkugelfisch 
English:
Natal Toby 
Category:
Pesci palla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > natalensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1870 
Sea depth:
0 - 15 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8,6cm 
Temperature:
27,2°C - 28,4°C 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-26 14:45:40 

Info

Very special thanks for the first and super perfect photo of the extreme rare toby to Francois (zsispeo), who could take his photo at La Réunion.
Francois has seen the species only one time during all his dives!

Canthigaster natalensis appears to be closely associated with shallow coral reef flats and tidepools in depths ranging from 0–15 meters.

Synonyms:
Cathigaster natalensis (Günther, 1870)
Tetrodon amboinensis natalensis Günther, 1870

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Flickr Seite von zsispeo (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss