Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Canthigaster smithae


Profile

lexID:
7279 
Scientific:
Canthigaster smithae 
German:
Kugelfisch, Zweifarbiger Toby 
English:
Bicolored Toby, Smith's Pufferfish 
Category:
Pesci palla 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > smithae (Species) 
Initial determination:
Allen & Randall, 1977 
Occurrence:
the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Myanmar, Tansania, Réunion , Mayotte, the Nicobar Islands, Mozambique, Cargados Carajos, Indonesia, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mauritius, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Tailandia 
Sea depth:
20 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 26°C 
Food:
Cozze e vongloe, Mysis, Polpa di gambero 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-14 21:58:50 

tossico


Canthigaster smithae is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Canthigaster smithae, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Canthigaster smithae Allen & Randall, 1977
Bicolored toby

Inhabits outer reef slopes. Solitary. Found on clear inner reefs..

Synonym:
Cathigaster smithae Allen & Randall, 1977

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Canthigaster (Genus) > Canthigaster smithae (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster smithae

Last comment in the discussion about Canthigaster smithae