Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Siganus punctatissimus

...

Foto: Papua-Neuguinea

Uploaded by AndiV.
Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall, Hawaii Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10677 
AphiaID:
273921 
Scientific:
Siganus punctatissimus 
German:
Kaninchenfisch 
English:
Peppered Spinefoot, Fine-spotted Rabbitfish 
Category:
Siganidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > punctatissimus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Fowler & Bean, 1929 
Occurrence:
Spratly Islands, Australia, Barriera corallina, Cina, Coralsea, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Malesia, Micronesia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Queensland, Singapore, Taiwan, Timor Est 
Sea depth:
10 - 30 Meter 
Size:
25 cm - 35 cm 
Weight:
0,6 kg 
Temperature:
26,7°C - 28,9°C 
Food:
Sea weed 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-27 18:01:07 

tossico

This is a general hint!
Siganus punctatissimus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Siganus punctatissimus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Siganus punctatissimus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Fowler & Bean, 1929

Synonym:
Siganus punctattissimus Fowler & Bean, 1929

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > Siganus punctatissimus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Siganus punctatissimus

Last comment in the discussion about Siganus punctatissimus