Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Siganus stellatus


Profile

lexID:
353 
AphiaID:
219692 
Scientific:
Siganus stellatus 
German:
Kaninchenfisch 
English:
Brownspotted Spinefoot 
Category:
Siganidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > stellatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Africa occidentale, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Oceano Indiano occidentale 
Size:
37 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 28°C 
Food:
Alghe, Alghe nori, Artemia, Dente di cane, Insalata, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Molto facile 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-01-19 21:10:50 

tossico

This is a general hint!
Siganus stellatus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Siganus stellatus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Siganus stellatus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Amphacanthus nuchalis Valenciennes, 1835
Amphacanthus stellatus (Forsskål, 1775)
Scarus stellatus Forsskål, 1775
Siganus laqueus von Bonde, 1934
Siganus stellatus laqueus von Bonde, 1934
Teuthis stellata (Forsskål, 1775)
Theutis stellata (Forsskål, 1775)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > Siganus stellatus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

robertbaur am 14.10.11#1
Die Ränder der Schwanzflosse sind bei manchen gelb. Bei der anderen (evtl. echten) Unterart S. stellatus laqueus, die im anderen Teil des Indopazifiks vorkommen, ist der Rand der Schwanzflosse weißlich, ansonsten ist S. stellatus eher ganz schwarz gepunktet.

Die Stellung der Arten ist in der Frage noch ungeklärt, vielleicht sind es auch nur Farbmorphen oder sogar echte Arten. Das nur als Hinweis.

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Siganus stellatus

Last comment in the discussion about Siganus stellatus