Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Siganus corallinus


Profile

lexID:
357 
AphiaID:
219690 
Scientific:
Siganus corallinus 
German:
Indischer Korallen-Kaninchenfisch 
English:
Blue-spotted Spinefoot, Coral Rabbitfish 
Category:
Siganidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > corallinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
Vietnam, India, Australia, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Salomon, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Seychelles, Singapore, Tailandia, Timor Est, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
32 cm - 36 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alghe, Alghe nori, Artemia, Dente di cane, Insalata, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Polipi di corallo, Polpa di cozze e vongole 
Tank:
~ 2500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-06 18:49:46 

tossico

This is a general hint!
Siganus corallinus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Siganus corallinus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Siganus corallinus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1835)

Synonym:
Amphacanthus corallinus Valenciennes, 1835
Amphacanthus tetrazona Bleeker, 1855
Siganus corallines (Valenciennes, 1835)
Siganus corallins (Valenciennes, 1835)
Siganus tetrazona (Bleeker, 1855)
Siganus tetrazonus (Bleeker, 1855)
Teuthis corallina (Valenciennes, 1835)
Teuthis corallinus (Valenciennes, 1835)
Teuthis studeri Peters, 1877
Teuthis tetrazona (Bleeker, 1855)
Teuthis teuthopsis De Vis, 1884

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Siganidae (Family) > Siganus (Genus) > Siganus corallinus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)



Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Netter110 am 26.02.11#1
Hab ihn beim Händler aus Mitleid mitgenommen da er dünn wie ein Blatt Papier war. Hat sich nach einem halben Jahr der Pflege gut entwickelt. Ist von 8cm auf gut 10 cm gewachsen.
Ich halte ihn zusammen mit 2 Zebrasoma flavescens, Siganus vulpinus,Lippfischen und Riffbarschen.
Ist friedlich und verträgt sich mit den meisten Fischen.Frisst alles in großen Mengen. Wichtig ist Grünfutter,bei mir in Form von Nori-Algen. Sonst in der Pflege wie Siganus. Zeigt häufig ein schönes Gelb mit vielen blauen Punkten.
Scheint relativ selten zu sein bzw. wird er nicht oft bestellt, was wohl an seiner zu erwartenden Endgröße liegen mag. Obwohl ich nicht glaube das er diese im Aquarium wirklich erreicht. Alles in allem schöner und empfelenswerter Fisch für größere Becken. (aufgrund der hier angegeben Endgröße wird er sollte er zu groß werden,selbstverständlich in ein angemessenes Becken umgesetzt)
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Siganus corallinus

Last comment in the discussion about Siganus corallinus


Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.