Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parapercis tetracantha


Profile

lexID:
1864 
AphiaID:
367286 
Scientific:
Parapercis tetracantha 
German:
Augenstreifen-Sandbarsch 
English:
Reticulated Sandperch 
Category:
Pinguipedidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > tetracantha (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Raja Amat, India, Lesser Sunda Islands, Papua, Moluccas, Bali, Christmas Islands, Fiji, Filippine, Flores, Giappone, Golfo del Bengala, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Banggai, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Mar delle Andamane, Micronesia, Oceano Indiano, Pacifico occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Papua occidentale, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Togian 
Sea depth:
5 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 26cm 
Temperature:
27,6°C - 30,5°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Predatory, Carnivore, Artemia, invertebrati, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, Piccoli pesci 
Tank:
~ 1500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-05 10:52:21 

Husbandry

Parapercis tetracantha is common on deep coastal slopes, from the shallow rocky shore to the deep soft bottom zones.

It is a sandperch with 3 series of large pale reticulated spots or blotches along the sides, a dark greyish-brown reticulated pattern between the spots, and a pale spot with a black ring above the gill opening.

Not normally collected for the trade.

Synonyms:
Labrus tetracanthus (Lacepède, 1801)
Parapercis cancellata (Cuvier, 1816)
Percis cancellata (Cuvier, 1816)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parapercis tetracantha

Last comment in the discussion about Parapercis tetracantha