Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Aqua Medic

Parapercis millepunctata

Parapercis millepunctatais commonly referred to as Black dotted sand perch, Black-dotted Sandperch, Spotted Sandperch, Thousand-spot Grubfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Solo per acquariofili esperti. A aquarium size of at least 1200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rickard Zerpe, Schweden

Foto: Posi Posi Rao, Nord-Molukken


Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3728 
AphiaID:
219147 
Scientific:
Parapercis millepunctata 
German:
Schwarzfleck-Sandbarsch 
English:
Black Dotted Sand Perch, Black-dotted Sandperch, Spotted Sandperch, Thousand-spot Grubfish 
Category:
Pinguipedidi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > millepunctata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1860 
Sea depth:
3 - 50 Meter 
Size:
18 cm - 23 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 278°C 
Tank:
~ 1200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-03-11 13:24:26 

Info

(Günther, 1860)

Inhabits seaward reefs, usually on patches of rubble or pavement between corals. Also found in habitats with rubble and rock.

Synonyms:
Parapercis millipunctata (Günther, 1860)
Percis millepunctata Günther, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pinguipedidae (Family) > Parapercis (Genus) > Parapercis millepunctata (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss