Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lethrinus xanthochilus


Profile

lexID:
3092 
AphiaID:
212079 
Scientific:
Lethrinus xanthochilus 
German:
Gelblippen-Straßenkehrer 
English:
Yellowlip Emperor 
Category:
Cernie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > xanthochilus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Klunzinger, 1870 
Occurrence:
Kiribati, Yemen, Djibouti, India, Comores, Marquesas Islands, Vietnam, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tansania, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Papua, Brunei Darussalam, Saudi Arabia, Eritrea, Jordan, Réunion , Raja Amat, Sudan, Tokelau, Israel, Komodo (Komodo Island), Wallis and Futuna, Mozambique, Caroline Island, Africa occidentale, Australia, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Tuamoto, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Seychelles, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thaiti, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Cozze e vongloe, Lumache, Ricci di mare, Stelle marine 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-04-16 23:15:10 

Husbandry

Klunzinger, 1870

Synonyms:
Lethrinella xanthocheilus (Klunzinger, 1870)
Lethrinella xanthochila (Klunzinger, 1870)
Lethrinella xanthochilus Klunzinger, 1870
Lethrinus xanthocheilus Klunzinger, 1870
Lethrinus xantochilus Klunzinger, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > Lethrinus xanthochilus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus xanthochilus

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus xanthochilus