Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lethrinus olivaceus


Profile

lexID:
7118 
AphiaID:
212069 
Scientific:
Lethrinus olivaceus 
German:
Großkopfschnapper 
English:
Longface Emperor 
Category:
Azzannatori 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > olivaceus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1830 
Occurrence:
India, Kiribati, Tokelau, Eritrea, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Réunion , Tuvalu, Tansania, Somalia, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Pakistan, Nauru, Wallis and Futuna, Sudan, Saudi Arabia, Djibouti, Niue, Yemen, Komodo (Komodo Island), Israel, Brunei Darussalam, Vietnam, Jordan, Atlantico orientale, Australia, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Tailandia, Taiwan, Thaiti, Timor Est, Tonga 
Size:
70 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Predatory, Aragoste, Astici, Crostacei, Gamberi di barriera, Granchi, Granchi edibili, Krill, Mysis, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di gambero, Seppie 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-05-05 21:21:05 

tossico

This is a general hint!
Lethrinus olivaceus has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Lethrinus olivaceus in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Lethrinus olivaceus. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1830

Reports of ciguatera poisoning!

Synonyms:
Lethrinus longirostris Playfair, 1867
Lethrinus rostratus Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus rostratus specificus Borodin, 1932
Lethrinus waigiensis Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus xanthopterus Valenciennes, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrininae (Subfamily) > Lethrinus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus olivaceus

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus olivaceus