Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lethrinus ornatus


Profile

lexID:
3093 
AphiaID:
278636 
Scientific:
Lethrinus ornatus 
German:
Straßenkehrer 
English:
Ornate Emperor, Yellow-striped Emperor 
Category:
Cernie 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > ornatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1830 
Occurrence:
Papua, Hong Kong, Cambodia, Myanmar, Raja Amat, Spratly Islands, Brunei Darussalam, Paracel-Islands, Vietnam, India, Komodo (Komodo Island), Australia, Bali, Cina, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Isole Banggai, Isole Ryukyu, Maldive, Malesia, Micronesia, Oceano Indiano, Papua Nuova Guinea, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Timor Est, Togian 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Cozze e vongloe, Gamberetti interi, invertebrati, Lumache, Piccoli pesci, Polpa di cozze e vongole, Polpa di gambero, Stelle marine, Tremoline, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-07 21:16:29 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1830


Synonyms:
Lethrinus insulindicus Bleeker, 1873
Lethrinus xanthotaenia Bleeker, 1851

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > Lethrinus ornatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus ornatus

Last comment in the discussion about Lethrinus ornatus