Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Lethrinus lentjan

Lethrinus lentjanis commonly referred to as Pink ear emperor, Purple-eared Emperor, Purple-headed Emperor, Red Spot Emperor. Difficulty in the aquarium: Non adatto agli acquari!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Redspot Emperors, Lethrinus lentjan, at Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Queensland. Source: Mark Shepherd / Lizard Island Research Station. License: CC by Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9600 
AphiaID:
212061 
Scientific:
Lethrinus lentjan 
German:
Großkopfschnapper, Straßenkehrer 
English:
Pink Ear Emperor, Purple-eared Emperor, Purple-headed Emperor, Red Spot Emperor 
Category:
Azzannatori 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > lentjan (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Sea depth:
10 - 90 Meter 
Size:
40 cm - 52 cm 
Temperature:
23,3°C - 29,3°C 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-16 09:26:13 

Info

(Lacepède, 1802)

Habitat:
Inhabit sandy bottoms in coastal areas, deep lagoons and near coral reefs. Juveniles and small adults commonly in loose aggregations over seagrass beds, mangrove swamps and shallow sandy areas while adults are generally solitary in deeper waters.
Source: Discover Life

Description:
Olive-green above, paler below, scales with whitish centres; posterior margin of gill cover and sometimes pectoral-fin base red; dorsal fin white with orange mottling and a reddish margin; caudal fin with orange to reddish mottling; pectoral fin whitish, yellowish or orange.
Source: Fishes of Australia

Synonyms:
Bodianus lentjan Lacepède, 1802
Letherinus lentjanus (Lacepède, 1802)
Letherinus leutjanus (Lacepède, 1802)
Lethrinus argenteus Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus cinereus Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus cocosensis Bleeker, 1854
Lethrinus croceopterus Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus flavescens Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus fusciceps MacLeay, 1878
Lethrinus geniguttatus Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus glyphodon Günther, 1859
Lethrinus mahsenoides Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus nubilis (Cantor, 1849)
Lethrinus opercularis Valenciennes, 1830
Lethrinus punctulatus MacLeay, 1878
Lethrinus virescens Valenciennes, 1830
Pentapodus nubilis Cantor, 1849

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lethrinidae (Family) > Lethrinus (Genus) > Lethrinus lentjan (Species)

External links

  1. Discover Life (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Homepage Andrey Ryanskiy (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Redspot Emperors, Lethrinus lentjan, at Lizard Island, Great Barrier Reef, Queensland. Source: Mark Shepherd / Lizard Island Research Station. License: CC by Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike
1
A Redspot Emperor, Lethrinus lentjan, in Sodwana Bay, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa. Source: Dennis Polack / FishWise Professionals. License: Cc BY Attribution-Noncommercial-ShareAlike
1
Redspot Emperors, Lethrinus lentjan, on the Great Barrier Reef, Queensland. Source: Graham Edgar / Reef Life Survey. License: CC by Attribution
1
Copyright Peter Rask Møller, Foto: Al Zubarah, Ras Ushayriq, Katar, 10 March 2012
1
Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy, Foto: Bali, Indonesien, 2012
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss