Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sparisoma frondosum


Profile

lexID:
3512 
Scientific:
Sparisoma frondosum 
German:
Agassiz-Papageifisch 
English:
Sparisoma frondosum 
Category:
Pesci pappagallo 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisoma (Genus) > frondosum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Agassiz, 1831) 
Occurrence:
Sint Eustatius and Saba, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela, Aruba, Bolivia, Brasile, Capo Verde, Curacao, Grenada, Trinidad e Tobago 
Sea depth:
5 - 45 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 35cm 
Temperature:
25°C - 28°C 
Food:
Polipi di corallo, Specialista alimentare 
Tank:
~ 500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-21 17:08:36 

Husbandry

(Agassiz, 1831)

Sparisoma frondosum, also known as the Agassiz's parrotfish, inhabit theSouthwest Atlantic and is endemic to Brazil and its oceanic islands including St. Paul's Rocks in the eastern central Atlantic. The Agassiz's parrotfish inhabits coral, algal and rocky reefs and seagrass beds.

Class: Actinopterygii
Order: Perciformes
Family: Scaridae
Genus: Sparisoma
Species: Sparisoma frondosum

hma

Synonym: Scarus frondosus Agassiz, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisomatinae (Subfamily) > Sparisoma (Genus) > Sparisoma frondosum (Species)

Pictures

Male


Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sparisoma frondosum

Last comment in the discussion about Sparisoma frondosum