Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sparisoma cretense


Profile

lexID:
3793 
Scientific:
Sparisoma cretense 
German:
Europäischer Papageienfisch 
English:
Parrotfish, Mediterranean Parrotfish 
Category:
Pesci pappagallo 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisoma (Genus) > cretense (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Portugal, West Sahara, the Canary Islands, Northern Africa, Straße von Gibralta, Morocco, Senegal, Tunesien, Israel, Madeira, Adria, Algeria, Atlantico orientale, Azzorre, Capo Verde, Coste Europee, Egitto, Mediterraneo, Spagna 
Sea depth:
20 - 50 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 24°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Alghe, invertebrati, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa) 
Tank:
~ 5000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-11 08:02:46 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

In shallow water along rocky shores. Feed on algae and small invertebrates

Synonyms:
Calliodon rubiginosus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Euscarus cretensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Labrus cretensis Linnaeus, 1758
Scarus canariensis Valenciennes, 1838
Scarus cretensis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Scarus mutabilis Lowe, 1838
Scarus rubiginoides Guichenot, 1865
Scarus rubiginosus Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus siculus Cocco, 1846
Sparidosoma cretense (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sparisoma (Euscarus) cretense (Linnaeus, 1758)
Sparisoma cretensis (Linnaeus, 1758)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisomatinae (Subfamily) > Sparisoma (Genus)

Pictures

Initial phase

1

Juvenile

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Adult

1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sparisoma cretense

Last comment in the discussion about Sparisoma cretense