Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sparisoma radians


Profile

lexID:
9474 
AphiaID:
273777 
Scientific:
Sparisoma radians 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Bucktooth Parrotfish, Sleep On Grass 
Category:
Pesci pappagallo 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisoma (Genus) > radians (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
Columbia, the Netherlands Antilles, Barbados, Venezuela, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Haiti, Cuba, Panama, Guatemala, Puerto Rico, Suriname, Costa Rica, French Guiana, Anguilla, Antigua e Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasile, Caraibi, Curacao, Dominica, Florida, Golfo del Messico, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Isole Cayman, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Martinica, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Repubblica Dominicana, Saint Kitts e Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, Trinidad e Tobago 
Sea depth:
1 - 12 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Alghe 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-22 14:56:27 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Synonyms:
Scarus hoplomystax Cope, 1871
Scarus radians Valenciennes, 1840
Sparisoma hoplomystax (Cope, 1871)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisomatinae (Subfamily) > Sparisoma (Genus) > Sparisoma radians (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Male

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sparisoma radians

Last comment in the discussion about Sparisoma radians