Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sparisoma chrysopterum


Profile

lexID:
4331 
Scientific:
Sparisoma chrysopterum 
German:
Rotschwanz-Papageifisch 
English:
Redtail parrotfish 
Category:
Pesci pappagallo 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisoma (Genus) > chrysopterum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, 1801) 
Occurrence:
Panama, Suriname, Guadeloupe, Jamaica, Venezuela, Costa Rica, Haiti, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Guatemala, Equatorial Guinea, Barbados, French Guiana, Columbia, Antigua e Barbuda, Aruba, Atlantico occidentale, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasile, Caraibi, Curacao, Dominica, Golfo del Messico, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Isole Cayman, Isole Turks e Caicos, Isole Vergini britanniche, Isole Vergini, Stati Uniti, Martinica, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Repubblica Dominicana, St. Kitts e Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent e Grenadines, Trinidad e Tobago, USA 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alghe, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa) 
Tank:
~ 3500 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-04-21 09:46:41 

Husbandry

Redtail parrotfish

Feeds on benthic algae and seagrasses.

Western Atlantic: southern Florida (USA) and Bahamas to Brazil; throughout the Caribbean Sea,

Synonyms:
Scarus brachialis Poey, 1861
Scarus chrysopterus Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Scarus flavescens Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Scarus squalidus Poey, 1860
Sparisoma abildgaardi (Bloch, 1791)
Sparisoma brachiale (Poey, 1861)
Sparisoma chrysopterus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Sparisoma flavescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Sparisoma squalidum (Poey, 1860)
Sparus abildgaardi Bloch, 1791

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Sparisomatinae (Subfamily) > Sparisoma (Genus) > Sparisoma chrysopterum (Species)






External links

  1. Fishbase (eng)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sparisoma chrysopterum

Last comment in the discussion about Sparisoma chrysopterum