Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cycloseris costulata


Profile

lexID:
3589 
Scientific:
Cycloseris costulata 
German:
Kniescheibenkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > costulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ortmann, ), 1889 
Occurrence:
Jordan, Somalia, Israel, Togo, Cebu, Sudan, Yemen, Tansania, Mozambique, Djibouti, India, Réunion , Mayotte, Northern Mariana Islands, Celebes Sea, Comores, Myanmar, Saudi Arabia, Eritrea, Atlantico orientale, Australia, Bunaken, Cina, Coralsea, Egitto, Filippine, Giappone, Golfo di Aden, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mare di banda, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceania, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Thaiti, Timor Est, Vanuatu 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
fitoplancton, Plancton, zooplancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-03-17 11:22:16 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cycloseris costulata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cycloseris costulata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cycloseris costulata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Ortmann, 1889)

Similar Species: Cycloseris tenuis. Cycloseris cyclolites is more strongly dome-shaped and septa around the mouth are less exsert. See also C. erosa and Fungia granulosa which are larger and thicker.

Synonyms:
Cycloseris marginata (Boschma, 1923)
Fungia (Cycloseris) costulata Ortmann, 1889
Fungia (Cycloseris) halophila Felix, 1915 †
Fungia (Cycloseris) wanneri Felix, 1921 †
Fungia costulata Ortmann, 1889
Fungia doederleini Yabe & Sugiyama, 1941
Fungia halophila Felix, 1915 †
Fungia marginata Boschma, 1923
Fungia sibogae Van Der Horst, 1921
Fungia wanneri Felix, 1921 †

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > Cycloseris costulata (Species)


Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris costulata

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris costulata