Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cycloseris fragilis


Profile

lexID:
4305 
AphiaID:
716448 
Scientific:
Cycloseris fragilis 
German:
großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Diaseris Fragilis 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > fragilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Alcock, ), 1893 
Occurrence:
Laccadive Sea, Northern Mariana Islands, Vietnam, Cebu ((Philippines), Tuvalu, Réunion , Celebes Sea, Atollo di Johnston, Australia, Barriera corallina, Bunaken, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Isole Salomon, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar Cinese meridionale, Mar delle Andamane, Mare di banda, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Nuova Guinea, Oceania, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Thaiti, Timor Est, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
fitoplancton, Mangime in polvere, Plancton, zooplancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-02 22:16:47 

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Diaseris fragilis
Alcock, 1893

Characters: Polyps are irregular in outline, up to 70 millimetres across and generally composed of several wedge-shaped sectors which readily break apart. The beaded septa are approximately equal in height.

Colour: Greyish-yellow or beige, often with green margins or centres.

Habitat: Found on a wide range of lower reef slopes or flat substrates.

Abundance: Uncommon, but may be plentiful where it occurs.

Source reference: Veron (2000). Taxonomic reference: Veron and Pichon (1980). Additional identification guides: Veron (1986), Nishihira and Veron (1995).

Synonyms:
Cycloseris decipiens Martin, 1880 †
Cycloseris patelliformis (Boschma, 1923)
Diaseris fragilis Alcock, 1893
Fungia (Cycloseris) fragilis (Alcock, 1893)
Fungia (Cycloseris) patella Ellis & Solander, 1786
Fungia (Cycloseris) patella f. hemispherica Gerth, 1921 †
Fungia fragilis (Alcock, 1893)
Fungia laciniosa Boschma, 1925
Fungia patella f. hemispherica Gerth, 1921 †
Fungia patelliformis Boschma, 1923

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > Cycloseris fragilis (Species)

External links

  1. AIMS (en)
  2. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris fragilis

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris fragilis