Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cycloseris cyclolites


Profile

lexID:
4273 
AphiaID:
207323 
Scientific:
Cycloseris cyclolites 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Mushroom Coral 
Category:
Coralli duri LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > cyclolites (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1815 
Occurrence:
Somalia, Eritrea, Tansania, Jordan, Mozambique, Sudan, Yemen, Israel, Komodo (Komodo Island), Pakistan, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Cambodia, Djibouti, India, Réunion , Mayotte, Saudi Arabia, Vietnam, Iran, Northern Mariana Islands, Australia, Bangladesh, Barriera corallina, Cina, Egitto, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Sudafrica, Tailandia, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Mangime in polvere, Plancton, Zooxantelle/Luce 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-05-17 18:55:25 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cycloseris cyclolites are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cycloseris cyclolites, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cycloseris cyclolites, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

“From Veron, J.E.N. Corals of the World.”

Cycloseris cyclolites
(Lamarck, 1801)

Characters: Polyps are circular or slightly oval domes up to 40 millimetres wide with a concave undersurface. Septa are straight and symmetrical. Primary septa are thick and exsert around the mouth.

Colour: Pale cream or greenish, often with white margins to major septa. Sometimes brightly coloured in shallow water.

Habitat: Soft inter-reef and sometimes reef substrates.

Abundance: Common.

Synonyms:
Diaseris mortoni Tenison-Woods, 1880
Fungia (Cycloseris) cyclolites Lamarck, 1815
Fungia adrianae Van Der Horst, 1921
Fungia borneensis Gerth, 1925 †
Fungia cyclolites Lamarck, 1815
Fungia glans Dana, 1846
Fungia japonica Vaughan, 1906 †

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Fungiidae (Family) > Cycloseris (Genus) > Cycloseris cyclolites (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris cyclolites

Last comment in the discussion about Cycloseris cyclolites