Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Lysmata grabhami

Lysmata grabhamiis commonly referred to as redbacked cleaner shrimp, Scarlet Striped Cleaner Shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: Facile. A aquarium size of at least 160 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan

Lysmata grabhami, 2017


Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4155 
AphiaID:
107524 
Scientific:
Lysmata grabhami 
German:
Atlantische Putzergarnele 
English:
Redbacked Cleaner Shrimp, Scarlet Striped Cleaner Shrimp 
Category:
Gamberi 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Lysmatidae (Family) > Lysmata (Genus) > grabhami (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gordon, ), 1935 
Size:
3 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 26°C 
Tank:
~ 160 Liter 
Difficulty:
Facile 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-02-23 21:34:01 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Lysmata grabhami are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Lysmata grabhami, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Lysmata grabhami, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Gordon, 1935)

The image of this shrimp has been kindly provided by the well-known diver and marine photographer Sacha Lobenstein from Spain.

Generally the shrimps of the genus Lysmata:
These shrimps are hermaphrodites, meaning hybrids, because they have female ovaries and male testes tissue, but are not able to fertilize themselves.

Unlike Lysmata amboinensis - the famous Weißbandputzergarnele:
At first glance, the animals look almost identical, but the second view shows the difference:

Lysmata grabhami has a solid white stripe that runs from head to tail, and the tail has two white stripes on the tail side pockets.

Lysmata amboinensis also has a white stripe on the back,only this stretchesfrom the head to beginning of the tail, and left and right of the tail compartments each with 2 white dots.

Other distinguishing features are the areas of origin and the temperature acceptance.

The cleaner shrimp lives in the East Atlantic and West Atlantic, the Indo-Pacific and the Weißbandputzergarnele throughout the Red Sea.

Lysmata grabhami tolerate temperatures in the range of 18 - 26 degrees Celsius,
Lsymata amboinensis requires temperatures in the range of 20-27 degrees Celsius.
This shrimp is a welcome cleaner, that removes fish parasites.

It has been proved around the Canary Islands,
Annobon, Ascension, Bermuda, Cape Verde, American coasts, European waters, the Gulf of Mexico, Madeira, St. Paul, Ascension, Bermuda, Madeira, New Caledonia, Red Sea.

Both species have recently received a visually very similar sister, it has several white spots on the tail and the tail fan.

Synonym:
Hippolysmata grabhami Gordon, 1935

External links

  1. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Lysmata grabhami, 2017
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
© Sacha Lobenstein, Spanien
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 25.05.14#1
Sehr schöne und zarte Tiere, die sich in meinem Nano als nicht allzu dichteempfindlich zeigen. Sie haben allerdings eine Kufperanemone aus ihrem Versteck verjagt, indem die Garnelen immer wieder mit den Fühlern die Anemone belästigt haben. Schließlich hat die Anemone Ihren angestammten Platz verlassen, der anschließend von den Lysmata besetzt wurde. Lysmata grabhami sind gierige Fresser, die bei mir mit vorliebe Lebendfutter jagen und fressen. Dabei sollte darauf geachtet werden, dass möglichst jedes Tier etwas abbekommt,da bei zu wenig Nahrung wilde Rangeleien und Verfolgungsjagden die Folge sind. Da die Tiere bei mir in einem Artbecken leben, habe ich bisher auf eine Heizung verzichtet. Die etwas niedrigeren Temperaturen scheinen Lysmata grabhami entgegenzukommen, oder ihnen zumindest nicht zu schaden.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss