Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ecsenius frontalis


Profile

lexID:
7290 
Scientific:
Ecsenius frontalis 
German:
Schleimfisch 
English:
Smooth-fin blenny 
Category:
Bavose 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Ecsenius (Genus) > frontalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, 1836) 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Israel, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Saudi Arabia, Eritrea, Jordan, Yemen, Djibouti, Egitto, Golfo di Aden, Mar rosso, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Taiwan 
Size:
bis zu 8cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Red slime algae, Alghe, Insalata 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-02 13:11:48 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1836)

Ecsenius frontalis needs vegetable food, f.e. algae, salad and weeds, may also feed on cyanobacteria.

The blenny may nip on coral polyps and clam mantles!

Synonyms:
Ecsenius albicaudatus Lotan, 1969
Salarias frontalis Valenciennes, 1836
Salarias nigrovittatus Rüppell, 1838

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Ecsenius (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ecsenius frontalis

Last comment in the discussion about Ecsenius frontalis