Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aplysia argus


Profile

lexID:
7574 
Scientific:
Aplysia argus 
German:
Seehase 
English:
Seahare 
Category:
Lepri di mare 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Anaspidea (Order) > Aplysiidae (Family) > Aplysia (Genus) > argus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Indopacifico, Pacifico occidentale 
Size:
5.5 cm - 7.2 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alghe 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-09 20:18:50 

Husbandry

Aplysia argus Rüppell & Leuckart, 1830

Aplysia dactylomela is known from the Atlantic and Aplysia argus from the Indo-Pacific.

Aplysia argus have large dark brown-black rings on the mantle and parapodia.The rings can be a pale brownish.

Aplysia pulmonica is a not accepted name by WoRMS ,the correct name is Aplysia argus.

Synonyms :
Aplysia angasi G. B. Sowerby II, 1869
Aplysia annulifera Thiele, 1930
Aplysia benedicti Eliot, 1899
Aplysia fimbriata A. Adams & Reeve, 1850
Aplysia odorata Risbec, 1928
Aplysia operta Burne, 1906
Aplysia pulmonica Gould, 1852
Aplysia radiata Ehrenberg, 1831
Aplysia scutellata Ehrenberg, 1831
Aplysia tigrina Rang, 1828
Aplysia velifer Bergh, 1905
Syphonota viridescens Pease, 1868

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aplysia argus

Last comment in the discussion about Aplysia argus