Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Aplysia juliana

Aplysia juliana, Bahia de Banderas 2008, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo

Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
7889 
AphiaID:
138756 
Scientific:
Aplysia juliana 
German:
Seehase 
English:
Sea Hare 
Category:
Lepri di mare 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Aplysiida (Order) > Aplysiidae (Family) > Aplysia (Genus) > juliana (Species) 
Initial determination:
Quoy & Gaimard, 1832 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Venezuela, Tasmanien, Atlantico settentrionale, Caraibi, Circumtropicale, Corea, Coste Europee, Golfo del Messico, Hawaii, Nuova Zelanda, Pacifico orientale, Sudafrica, Taiwan 
Size:
2 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 25°C 
Food:
Alghe 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-01-18 13:32:26 

Info

Aplysia juliana Quoy & Gaimard, 1832

Aplysia juliana occurse in all warm waters world wide. This Sea Hare lacks the ink gland which produces the characteristic reddish purple ink. Aplysia juliana have an opaline gland that produce a milky white secretion.

This species suck itself, then extend its head and neck like a leech.It is known, that the sea hare Dolabrifera dolabrifera does the same.

The body colour is highly variable, could be brown with pale patches to a uniform black.

The yellowish-brown egg mass is usually on underside of rocks.

Aplysia juliana feeds usually on algae.

Synonym:
Aplysia brunnea
Aplysia sibogae

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Anaspidea (Order) > Aplysioidea (Superfamily) > Aplysiidae (Family) > Aplysia (Genus) > Aplysia juliana (Species)

External links

  1. Sea Slug Forum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Seaslugs of Hawaii (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Aplysia juliana,  Bahia de Banderas 2008, Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1
Aplysia juliana,  Bahia de Banderas 2007, ,Copyright Dr. Alicia Hermosillo
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss