Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus altipinnis


Profile

lexID:
10430 
AphiaID:
276039 
Scientific:
Scarus altipinnis 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Filamentfinned Parrotfish, Filament-finned Parrotfish, High-fin Parrotfish, Highfinned Parrotfish, Minifin Parrotfish 
Category:
Pesci pappagallo 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > altipinnis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Steindachner, ), 1879 
Occurrence:
Niue, Tokelau, Vietnam, Line Islands, Tuvalu, Kiribati, Northern Mariana Islands, Wallis and Futuna, Lord Howe Island, New South Wales, Palmyra Atoll, Rapa, Tasman Sea, Nauru, Ogasawara Islands, Australia, Barriera corallina, Coralsea, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Indonesia, Isola di Cook, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Queensland, Samoa, Samoa americane, Thaiti, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
41 cm - 60 cm 
Temperature:
25,7°C - 29,0°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Alghe 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-12 13:59:04 

Husbandry

(Steindachner, 1879)

Synonyms:
Callyodon waitei Seale, 1906
Pseudoscarus altipinnis Steindachner, 1879
Pseudoscarus brevifilis Günther, 1909
Scarus brevifilis (Günther, 1909)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus altipinnis (Species)

Pictures

Female


Juvenile


Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus altipinnis

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus altipinnis