Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus festivus


Profile

lexID:
10432 
AphiaID:
219105 
Scientific:
Scarus festivus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Festive Parrotfish, Lunate Parrotfish, Happy Parrotfish 
Category:
Pesci pappagallo 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > festivus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1840 
Occurrence:
Lord Howe Island, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Society Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Tansania, Mozambique, Ogasawara Islands, Somalia, Niue, Papua, Vietnam, Africa occidentale, Australia, Bali, Christmas Islands, Cina, Filippine, Flores, Giappone, Giava, Guam, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isola di Cook, Isole Banggai, Isole Marshall, Isole Ryukyu, Isole Salomon, Isole Tuamoto, Maldive, Malesia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Taiwan, Timor Est, Togian 
Sea depth:
3 - 30 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28,8°C 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Alghe, Polipi di corallo 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-12 21:31:45 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1840

Synonyms:
Callyodon lunula Snyder, 1908
Callyodon verweyi de Beaufort, 1940
Margaritodon verweyi (de Beaufort, 1940)
Scarus lunula (Snyder, 1908)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus festivus (Species)

Pictures

Transition



Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus festivus

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus festivus