Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus frenatus


Profile

lexID:
2790 
Scientific:
Scarus frenatus 
German:
Grünbürzel-Papageifisch 
English:
Bridled parrotfish 
Category:
Pesci pappagallo 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > frenatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Lacepède, 1802 
Occurrence:
Line Islands, Tuvalu, Yemen, Ecuador, Sudan, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tokelau, Wallis and Futuna, Myanmar, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Lord Howe Island, Niue, Hong Kong, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Réunion , Nauru, Kiribati, Vietnam, Mozambique, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Northern Mariana Islands, Rapa, India, Cambodia, Tansania, Australia, Bunaken, Christmas Islands, Cina, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Isola di Cook, Isole Salomon, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Micronesia, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Picairns, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Tailandia, Taiwan, Territorio britannico dell'oceano indiano, Timor Est, Tonga, Vanuatu 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 47cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alghe 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-04 22:16:03 

Husbandry

Lacepède, 1802

Usually found on exposed outer reefs, sometimes in very shallow water. Juveniles occur among coral and rubble of lagoon reefs. Grazes on benthic algae. Generally solitary. Often in schools of mixed species when feeding. For more Infos click to the Link to Fishbase.

Family: Scaridae (Parrotfishes),
subfamily: Scarinae
Order: Perciformes (perch-likes)
Class: Actinopterygii (ray-finned fishes)

Synonyms:
Callyodon frenatus (Lacepède, 1802)
Callyodon sexvittatus (Rüppell, 1835)
Callyodon upolensis Jordan & Seale, 1906
Callyodon vermiculatus Fowler & Bean, 1928
Scarus randalli Schultz, 1958
Scarus sexvittatus Rüppell, 1835
Scarus vermiculatus (Fowler & Bean, 1928)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus frenatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus frenatus

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus frenatus


Cos'è?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.