Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus prasiognathos


Profile

lexID:
2742 
Scientific:
Scarus prasiognathos 
German:
Grünwangen-Papageifisch 
English:
Greenthroat-Parrotfish - Singapore parrotfish 
Category:
Pesci pappagallo 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > prasiognathos (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1840 
Occurrence:
Komodo (Komodo Island), Cambodia, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Papua, Vietnam, India, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Niue, Raja Amat, Australia, Christmas Islands, Cina, Filippine, Giappone, Indonesia, Isole Banggai, Isole Tuamoto, Maldive, Malesia, Mar delle Andamane, Micronesia, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Seychelles, Sumatra, Tailandia, Taiwan, Thaiti 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 70cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alghe 
Difficulty:
Non adatto agli acquari! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-04 19:18:38 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Scarus prasiognathos are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Scarus prasiognathos, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Scarus prasiognathos, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1840

Synonyms:
Callyodon janthochir (Bleeker, 1853)
Callyodon janthocir (Bleeker, 1853)
Callyodon singaporensis (Bleeker, 1852)
Pseudoscarus janthochir (Bleeker, 1853)
Pseudoscarus singaporensis (Bleeker, 1852)
Scarus chlorodon Jenyns, 1842
Scarus janthochir Bleeker, 1853
Scarus prasiognathus Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus singaporensis Bleeker, 1852

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus prasiognathos (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus prasiognathos

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus prasiognathos