Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus tricolor


Profile

lexID:
3677 
AphiaID:
219098 
Scientific:
Scarus tricolor 
German:
Dreifarben Papageifisch 
English:
Three-colour Parrotfish, Tricolour Parrotfis 
Category:
Pesci pappagallo 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > tricolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1847 
Occurrence:
Northern Mariana Islands, Kiribati, Mozambique, Papua, India, Raja Amat, Tansania, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Nauru, Vietnam, Africa occidentale, Australia, Filippine, Giappone, Giava, Indonesia, Indopacifico, Isole Banggai, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Malesia, Mauritius, Oceano Indiano, Palau, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Sumatra, Timor Est, Togian, Tonga 
Sea depth:
10 - 40 Meter 
Size:
17 cm - 27 cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Food:
Alghe, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa) 
Tank:
~ 3000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Animale non indicato per i neofiti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-05-08 10:43:45 

Husbandry

Classification
Actinopterygii |Perciformes |Scaridae |Scarinae


Inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs, in areas with dense coral growth up to at least 25 m.
Usually solitary, sometimes in groups. Feeds on benthic algae.

Synonyms:
Callyodon elerae Jordan & Seale, 1907
Callyodon latifasciatus Seale & Bean, 1907
Callyodon mus Smith, 1956
Callyodon tricolor (Bleeker, 1847)
Callyodon urbanus Smith, 1959
Callyodon viridibusius Fowler & Bean, 1928

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus tricolor (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Adult

1

Initial phase

1
1
1
1

Male

1

Juvenile

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus tricolor

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus tricolor