Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scarus caudofasciatus


Profile

lexID:
3893 
AphiaID:
219110 
Scientific:
Scarus caudofasciatus 
German:
Gebänderter Papageienfisch 
English:
Redbarred Parrotfish 
Category:
Pesci pappagallo 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > caudofasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Israel, Mozambique, Eritrea, Comores, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Jordan, Réunion , Tansania, Myanmar, Djibouti, Mayotte, Egitto, Kenia, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Oceano Indiano, Oceano Indiano occidentale, Rodrigues, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Tailandia 
Sea depth:
8 - 40 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 50cm 
Weight:
1,6 kg 
Temperature:
24°C - 26°C 
Food:
Alghe, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa) 
Tank:
~ 6000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Solo per acquariofili esperti 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-12 14:22:26 

Husbandry

Inhabits steep outer reef slopes. Solitary and wary species. Caught with nets and other kinds of artisanal gear. Mainly sold fresh.

Synonyms:
Callyodon rubrofasciatus Smith, 1956
Pseudoscarus caudofasciatus Günther, 1862
Scarus rubrofasciatus (Smith, 1956)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus caudofasciatus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Male

1
1

Female

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus caudofasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Scarus caudofasciatus