Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogon imberbis


Profile

lexID:
1651 
AphiaID:
273021 
Scientific:
Apogon imberbis 
German:
Roter Mittelmeer-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Cardinal Fish, Fucinata, King Of The Mullets, Mediterranean Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > imberbis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
West Sahara, Sierra Leone, Gambia, the Canary Islands, São Tomé e Principé, Straße von Gibralta, Equatorial Guinea, the Ivory Coast, Israel, Madeira, Tunesien, Ghana, Nigeria, Senegal, Cameroon, Morocco, Portugal, Togo, Benin, The Gulf of Guinea, Congo, Northern Africa, Africa occidentale, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Atlantico occidentale, Azzorre, Capo Verde, Coste Europee, Mediterraneo, Spagna, St.Helena 
Sea depth:
10 - 200 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 26°C 
Food:
Artemia, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-11 16:31:18 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean Sea: Portugal to Morocco and the Azores. Elsewhere, southward to Gulf of Guinea. Occasionally forms schools; sometimes solitary. Inhabits muddy or rocky bottoms and caves.

Synonyms:
Amia imberbe (Linnaeus, 1758)
Amia imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Apogon (Apogon) imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Apogon inermis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Apogon rexmullorum Cuvier, 1828
Mullus imberbis Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon imberbis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon imberbis

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon imberbis