Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogon coccineus


Profile

lexID:
8346 
AphiaID:
209326 
Scientific:
Apogon coccineus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Ruby Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > coccineus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1838 
Occurrence:
Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Komodo (Komodo Island), Vietnam, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Jordan, Yemen, Lord Howe Island, Comores, Tasmanien, Marquesas Islands, Northern Mariana Islands, Djibouti, India, Sudan, Mozambique, Australia, Bahrain, Barriera corallina, Bunaken, Christmas Islands, Egitto, Fiji, Filippine, Giappone, Hawaii, Indonesia, Isola di Pasqua, Isole dell'Ammiragliato, Isole Marshall, Kenia, Madagascar, Maldive, Mar delle Andamane, Mar rosso, Mauritius, Nuova Caledonia, Oceano Indiano, Papua Nuova Guinea, Polinesia Francese, Samoa, Samoa americane, Seychelles, Sudafrica, Sulawesi, Taiwan 
Size:
5 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Mysis, zooplancton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-06 11:52:58 

Husbandry

Rüppell, 1838

Apogon coccineus occurs in sheltered reef flats, lagoons and seaward reefs to a depth of 17 meters or more.

This cardinalfish feeds on small benthic crustaceans at night this moothbrorder is a nocturnal species, that hides under rocks or in deep holes by day.

Synonym:
Apogon kominatoensis Ebina, 1935

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon coccineus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon coccineus

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon coccineus