Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogon guadalupensis


Profile

lexID:
8472 
AphiaID:
273016 
Scientific:
Apogon guadalupensis 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Guadalupe Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > guadalupensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Osburn & Nichols, ), 1916 
Occurrence:
Golfo della California, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Pacifico orientale, Revillagigedo, USA 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Avanotti, Daphnia salina, invertebrati, Mysis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-06-07 19:44:15 

Husbandry

(Osburn & Nichols, 1916)

Very special thanks for the first photo of Apogon guadalupensis to Dr. Ross Robertson, Australia.
He has taken this photo at Revillagigedos Islands.

The cardinalfish lives in a moderate depht of 9 to 18 meters and feed on benthic invertrabrates an finfin.

This nocturnal cardinalfish is reefassociated, inhabiting rocky reefs from 9 - 18 meters (10-30 meters) and it feed mainly on planktonic crustaceans and small fishes.

Synonym:
Amia guadalupensis Osburn & Nichols, 1916

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon guadalupensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon guadalupensis

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon guadalupensis