Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Zootonic Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogon binotatus


Profile

lexID:
1725 
AphiaID:
272982 
Scientific:
Apogon binotatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Barred Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > binotatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1867 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Puerto Rico, Jamaica, Venezuela, Cuba, Guadeloupe, Atlantico centrale, Atlantico occidentale, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Caraibi, Florida, Isole Cayman, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Repubblica Dominicana, USA 
Size:
bis zu 13cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Artemia, invertebrati, Krill, Mangime in scaglie, Mangimi congelati (taglia grossa), Mysis, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 600 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2005-11-10 18:56:17 

Husbandry

(Poey, 1867)

Synonym: Amia binotata Poey, 1867

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon binotatus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon binotatus

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon binotatus