Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apogon pacificus


Profile

lexID:
8052 
AphiaID:
273065 
Scientific:
Apogon pacificus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Pink Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinali 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > pacificus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herre, ), 1935 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Panama, Peru, Ecuador, Columbia, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Galapagos , Golfo della California, Honduras, Messico (Pacifico orientale), Nicaragua, Pacifico orientale 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
invertebrati, zooplancton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Mediamente facile 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-02-26 12:44:29 

Husbandry

(Herre, 1935)

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Stegastes flavilatus to the famous ichthyologist Dr. Gerry R, Allen from Australia and to Keoki Stender from Hawaii.

The photos were taken in Panama and in the Baja California.

This is a reef-associated species, it stays under ledge overhangs and other shaded, reclusive areas, on rocky reefs and slopes during the day. It feeds in the open at night.
This species is found to 60m and it often occurs with other cardinal fish.
It is a mouthbrooder.
Source IUCN

Synonyms:
Apogon pacifici (Herre, 1935)
Apogon parri Breder, 1936
Mionorus pacificus Herre, 1935

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon pacificus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon pacificus

Last comment in the discussion about Apogon pacificus